Privacy Policy

ICARE Technologies processes your data to help you improve Your security, taking care of the security of Your data.

As Data Controller, ICARE Technologies (ICARE Technologies, SAS, Immeuble Castellani, 4 Avenue du Mont Thabor, 20090 AJACCIO, France) is committed to protecting Your privacy. ICARE Technologies processes Your personal data in compliance with applicable laws on the protection of privacy and personal data.

In France, the protection of personal data is governed by the so-called "Informatique et Libertés" law of 6 January 1978. The law of 20 June 2018 on the protection of personal data amended the "Informatique et Libertés" law to adapt it to the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (RGPD) which came into force on 25 May 2018 in Europe.

Our Privacy Policy explains how Your personal data is processed when You use Our Products and Services. They consist of several software and applications (mobile and web application, software for using the Products, Cloud Services), and Connected Products that collect, store and process data in order to provide You with the desired information.

Article 1 - General information about Your personal data

1.1. Your consent

In accordance with Article 7 of the GDPR, when You provide Us with personal information on Our Site and/or on Our Application, in particular to place an order, We ask You for Your explicit consent for Us to collect and use it only for this specific reason. If We ask You for personal information for another reason, We will again ask You directly for Your explicit consent, this is notably the case when We collect personal data that is not necessary but that allows Us to improve Our relationship with You. In both cases, You have the possibility to refuse.

If, after having given Your consent, You have changed Your mind, You may withdraw Your consent at any time for the continued collection, use or disclosure of Your personal data, by contacting us at the following address: support@icaretech.fr

1.2 What information is collected?

Data relating to Your identity that allows You to be directly identified, such as Your email address, date of birth, first and last names, telephone number, postal address, IP address.

Data related to the activity varies the Products used. It corresponds to the measurement of Your activity, such as the number of transactions, their amount, the number of activated features, the number of features used, the type of activity and the duration of use.

Technical data used to use our Products and Services, such as usernames and passwords, Product activation date, Product serial numbers, debugging information, and cookie preferences.

1.3. When do We collect Your information?

When You create an Aeklys account, You must provide Us with some of Your personal data. This account is central to Our Products and Services because it allows You to access and control Your personal data.

When You use Our Application, some of Your personal data is communicated to Us. This is the case when You share information, fill in a field on the Application, install and synchronize Your Products, as well as when You activate certain optional features such as geolocation in your phone settings. Any personal data collected when You use Our Applications may be recorded, if recorded, it will be stored in Your Aeklys account®.

When You use Our Products and Services, Your personal data is collected in order to allow You to have a good user experience. Each Product requires specific personal data (more information on the data collected on the User Guide of each Product). Some features are only accessible through the connection between Your Product and the Application. Your personal data collected by Your Products is stored on Your Aeklys account® and transmitted to Our servers when You sync Your Product with Our app.

When You choose to share Aeklys data with other applications, We exchange data with partners via API (Application Programming Interface). You may discontinue this connection at any time by logging into Your account and requesting it from Our Support Department.

When You contact Customer Support, some of Your personal data stored in Your Aeklys Account® are temporarily accessible to Our teams until the problem is resolved.

1.4. For what purposes do We collect Your information?

We do not sell Our users' personal data. We do not share Your personally identifiable information without Your prior consent. Data collected through ICARE Technologies' Digital Products and Services is processed for the purposes indicated below. Different purposes may apply simultaneously.

    • Provision of Products and Services

The data processed by ICARE Technologies is displayed on Your Application. It is indicated as raw data (number of transactions, amount of transactions) or as processed data.

    • Accounts

Access to the services requires the creation of an Aeklys Account® on the Aeklys Application®. This account also allows you to manage your content and preferences. For more information, please refer to the supplement relating to accounts.

    • Development and Management of Products and Services
We may use Your anonymous personal data to improve Our Products, Services, customer support, sales and marketing.
    • Communication with You

When You contact Our Customer Service Department to resolve a problem You have reported, Our staff may process Your personal data. They may not see Your personally identifiable information without Your consent. In addition, We may use Your personal data to communicate with You, for example, to inform You that Our Products and Services have changed, or to send You alerts about them.

    • Data Studies

ICARE Technologies shares anonymous, aggregated data (data that does not identify a specific individual) with partners such as businesses, partners, or even with the public through articles and studies.

    • Marketing, advertising and referrals

Your personal information may be used to offer surveys, contests, coupons or events in which You are free to participate. We may provide You with information about Our Products, such as new features, sales offers from ICARE Technologies or our partners, or to announce new Products to You. You may opt-out of marketing offers by logging into Your Aeklys Account® and requesting Support.

1.5. On what legal basis and for what duration is Your personal data processed?

    • Legal basis for processing
      • Consent (Article 6 a) RGPD): You consent to the processing of Your personal data by means of an express consent. You can withdraw this consent at any time.
      • Contract (Article 6 b) GDPR): the processing of Your personal data is necessary for the performance of the contract binding Us and for which You have consented.
      • The law (Article 6 c) GDPR): the processing of Your personal data is necessary to comply with a legal obligation.
      • Legitimate interest (Article 6 f) GDPR): ICARE Technologies has interests in processing Your personal data that are justified, do not create an imbalance to the detriment of Your rights and interests, and satisfy the condition of necessity in relation to the purpose pursued.

    • Retention periods

We keep Your personal data for the period of time necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. In estimating these periods, We consider whether it is necessary to retain the personal data collected, and if so, We endeavour to retain it only for the shortest period of time permitted by law.

When We no longer need to process Your personal data, We will delete it from Our systems and/or records, and/or take steps to properly anonymize it so that it can no longer be used to identify You, unless legal or regulatory obligations that ICARE Technologies is required to comply with require Us to retain Your personal data.

Your personal data may also be retained for the duration of any applicable legal statute of limitations, in particular in anticipation of possible litigation (if legal or disciplinary action is taken, personal data will be retained until the end of such action, including any appeal period, and will be deleted or archived as permitted by applicable law).

Purpose of processing

Legal basis

Retention period

Archiving

Useful comments

Supply of Products and Services

Contract

The time of the contractual relationship in principle

Contracts concluded by electronic means for a sum equal to or greater than 120€ are kept for a period of 10 years from the conclusion of the contract.

Aeklys accounts

Contract

5 years from the last activity

5 years

You are active when You proceed, for example, to a purchase or when You connect to Your Account and/or Your Application.

Development and management of Products and Services

Contract

5 years from last activity

5 years

You are active when You make a purchase, for example, or log into Your Account and/or Application.

Communication with you (sending emails, newsletters, marketing, recommendations...)

Legitimate interest

3 years from the last activity

3 years

Following the creation of Your account, if You have not objected, You may receive electronic communications from ICARE Technologies. You may object to this when Your Account is created and at any time thereafter.

Data studies

Legitimate interest

5 years

5 years

We analyse data for the purpose of analysis and statistics of our activity.

Data analysis for statistical purposes, customer knowledge and website performance.

Targeted advertising (cookies)

Legitimate interest

2 years

2 years

The validity period of the consent to the deposit of cookies is 13 months. However, the retention period for information collected via these cookies is 25 months.

1.6. Do we share Your personal data?

In order to guarantee you quality services, we may disclose data in strictly regulated cases:

    • Companies in the ICARE Technologies group and authorized third parties

We may share Your personal data with companies in the ICARE Technologies group, as well as with authorized third parties who respect the RGPD regulations and the present Privacy Policy, for example, for the purpose of delivering Your purchases, providing customer service, or verifying bank details.

    • International transfers of personal data

Our Services may be provided through hosting providers located in different countries around the world. As a result, Your personal data may be transferred outside the country where You use Our Services, including countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA), which do not have laws providing specific protection for personal data. In such cases, We ensure that there is a legal basis for such transfer and that there is an adequate level of protection for Your personal data, for example by using agreements approved by the relevant authorities, and by requiring the use of other technically and organizationally adequate measures to protect the security of the information.

    • Mandatory disclosures

We may be required by law to disclose Your personal data to certain authorities or other third parties, for example law enforcement agencies.

1.7 How do we protect Your personal data?

We do everything in our power to ensure the security of Your personal data.

    • How do we address the quality of Your personal data?

We invite You to regularly access Your Account and to check that Your personal data is accurate and up to date. If You have any doubts about the accuracy of Your data, please inform Us and We will take the necessary steps to correct or delete the inaccurate data.

    • What measures do We take to protect Your personal data?

Privacy and security are of paramount importance in the way We create and deliver Our Products and Services. We enforce our internal policies and guidelines through a selection of appropriate activities, such as proactive and reactive risk management, and the Security and Privacy Policy. We take appropriate measures to ensure online security, physical security, and eliminate the risk of data loss. Access to Our databases is limited to authorized personnel who have a justified need to access this information.

    • What are your rights?

At ICARE Technologies, the guarantee and security of Your rights are a priority. In accordance with the regulations on the protection of personal data, You have various rights that You may exercise by contacting Us, subject to the conditions set out in the applicable legislation:

      • Right to information (Articles 13 and 14 RGPD): You have a right of access to Your personal data, and as such, We must inform You of the purpose of the collection of information and whether it is mandatory or optional, of the recipients of the information, of Your rights, and of possible transfers of data to a country outside the European Union.
      • Right to withdraw consent (Article 7 GDPR): You are entitled to withdraw Your consent to the processing of Your personal data at any time.
      • Right of access (Article 15 GDPR): You have the right to request access to Your personal data, in writing or on site. This right of access includes, but is not limited to, the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned and the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data has been or will be disclosed. You also have the right to receive a copy of Your personal data that We process. If You request additional copies, We may charge You a reasonable fee based on the administration fee.
      • Right of rectification (Article 16 GDPR): You have the right to require that Your personal data be, as appropriate, rectified, completed or updated, including where Your data is incomplete, inaccurate, unnecessary or out of date.
      • Right to erasure (Article 17 GDPR): You have the right to request Us to erase Your personal data, in particular when Your personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was processed; if You withdraw Your consent and there is no other legal basis for Us to continue to use Your personal data; You object to the use of Your personal data; if We have used Your personal data in an unlawful manner; or if Your personal data has to be disposed of in accordance with a legal requirement.
      • Right to restrict processing (Article 18 GDPR): You have the right to restrict the processing of Your personal data where: You dispute the accuracy of the personal data and only for the duration of the verification of the accuracy of Your personal data; You object to the erasure of Your data by demanding, instead, the restriction of their use because the processing is unlawful; We no longer need Your personal data but You need it for the establishment, exercise or defence of Your legal rights; or You have objected to the use of Your personal data, to enable Us, during this period, to verify that the grounds on which the use of Your personal data is based do not override Your objection.
      • Right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR): You have the right to obtain Your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transfer it to another organisation if this is technically feasible. This right only applies if the use of Your personal data is based on Your consent or for the performance of a contract, and if the use of Your personal data is automated.
      • Right to object (Article 21 GDPR): You have the right to object at any time to the processing of Your personal data, for reasons relating to Your particular situation, when Your personal data is processed for the purpose of prospecting.

To exercise Your rights, We help You to access or delete Your personal data via Your Account or Customer Support, at this address: support@icaretech.fr

You have the right to unsubscribe from direct marketing messages and to request that We cease processing Your personal data for direct marketing purposes or for any other reason required by law. Nevertheless, if You choose not to receive marketing or other communications from ICARE Technologies, critical alerts may continue to be sent to You.

We may not always be able to comply with Your request, for example, if We believe that doing so would interfere with Our legitimate use of the data for anti-fraud or security purposes, such as if You request the deletion of account and investigative data. We may also refuse requests that jeopardize the privacy of others, requests that are frivolous or vexatious, or requests that would be extremely difficult to implement.

    • How do we use cookies and web beacons?

ICARE Technologies uses, with Your express and explicit consent, cookies, web beacons and similar technologies to operate and improve Our website. We also use cookies to personalize and display advertisements.

For more information about ICARE Technologies' use of cookies and how to disable them in Your browser settings, please see our Cookie Policy.

    • Age of Consent

By using our site and/or our Application, you are at least the legal age of majority under the laws of Your country of residence.

ICARE Technologies' Products and Services are not intended for minors, therefore ICARE Technologies does not process data specifically about minors. It is up to parents and any person exercising parental authority to decide whether their minor child is authorised to use ICARE Technologies' Products and Services.

    • Complaints to the CNIL

In the event of a breach of Your personal data, You may also notify the breach to the Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL) on its website directly, via the online complaints service, or make a complaint to the following address: 3 Place de Fontenoy, TSA 80715, 75334 Paris Cedex 7.

    • Changes to this Policy

ICARE Technologies reserves the right to modify this Policy, with or without notice, to block access to this site at any time, or to change the terms of access. However, if this Policy is changed in a material way, ICARE Technologies will post a notice of such change at the top of this Policy and on the home page of this site for 30 days. You are advised to consult this Policy regularly to be aware of any changes.

1.8. What communications may You receive?

    • Newsletters

Following the creation of Your Account or a purchase on Our Site and/or Application, if You have not objected, You may receive information, news or commercial offers from ICARE Technologies. The legal basis for this processing is the legitimate interest of ICARE Technologies.

    • Service emails

Email that is sent automatically and whose purpose is to deliver useful information to the Internet user in relation to a completed or potential purchase. ICARE Technologies uses service emails following an order or as part of the follow-up to a contract. You will receive an email in order to allow You to follow up on Your order or the execution of Your contract. These emails are necessary for the proper execution of orders. The reception of this information is not linked to the choice that You express for the reception of newsletters and commercial offers. The legal basis for this processing is the contract.

    • Product/Service Alerts

We may offer You alerts in order to keep You informed by email of availability or news of interest to You. The legal basis for this processing is the legitimate interest of ICARE Technologies.

These alerts allow you to be informed of the next availability of the Product that interests You; to receive recurrent information on the latest news about Our next collaborations, Our Products, Our muses, Our Services...

You can subscribe to the alert by entering your email address. The alerts are different from the newsletters. To stop receiving alerts, You must unsubscribe.

    • Request for product reviews

Following a purchase on Our Site or Our Application, We may request Your opinion by email through questionnaires. The legal basis for this processing is the legitimate interest of ICARE Technologies. You may object to these surveys or requests for feedback directly in the emails sent to You or by notifying Us.

1.9. Liability of the Parties

    • ICARE Technologies' liability with respect to Your personal data

When We become aware of a breach of Your personal data that is likely to result in a high risk to Your rights and freedoms, We will communicate to You, as soon as possible, the breach of Your personal data.

However, this communication is not necessary: if We have implemented the appropriate technical and organisational protection measures and then applied these measures to the personal data affected by the breach; if We have taken subsequent steps to ensure that the high risk to Your rights and freedoms is no longer likely to materialise; if communicating the breach of Your personal data would require disproportionate efforts.

We undertake to take into account the nature, scope, context and purpose of the data processing as well as the risks that may be associated with improper implementation of the processing.

Any person who has suffered material or moral damage as a result of a breach of the General Data Protection Regulation is entitled to obtain compensation from ICARE Technologies or one of its subcontractors for the damage suffered. However, We are exempt from liability if We can prove that the event that caused the damage was not attributable to Us.

    • Your Responsibility for Your Personal Data

You are the only one responsible for the use of the Product, the Service and/or the Application that We propose to You, for the information transmitted, for their exploitation and their update. You agree to ensure that third parties do not use the Product, Service and/or Application offered by ICARE Technologies, or to contact Customer Service as soon as possible in the event of loss or theft.

You are solely responsible for the communication of Your personal data and passwords that may come to the knowledge of one or more third parties due to the express or implicit authorization that You have granted to this or these third parties.

Any connection to Your Account through the Site, the Application or the Software produced by a third party and to which You have given Your prior consent is Your responsibility.

Leaving the Application without logging out, or failing to add a second security password, is considered implied consent on Your part.

You are solely responsible for accessing Your Account and/or any other means made available to You to connect to the Site and/or the Applications and/or the Product Software.

Article 2 - The Payment Service and Your personal data

The processing of Your personal data is governed by Our Privacy Policy for ICARE Technologies Products and Services (the " Privacy Policy ") described below. By accepting the Terms and Conditions of Use of ICARE Technologies Services, You also accept all of these Privacy Policies.

2.1. Payment Service Privacy

    • ICARE Technologies (including its directors, officers, shareholders, employees and agents) shall not disclose, use, publish or make available all or any part of the confidential information to anyone without Your prior written consent.
    • ICARE Technologies will use the Confidential Information only in connection with the performance of its obligations hereunder and may disclose the Confidential Information only to its directors, officers, shareholders, employees and agents and those of its contractors, on a "need to know" basis, who are required by their duties and access to the Confidential Information, for the purposes described herein, provided that each such person:
      • Is informed that the Confidential Information is confidential and subject to the terms of these ICARE Technologies Terms of Service; and
      • agrees in writing not to disclose the Confidential Information to any other person or to use the Confidential Information except for the purpose described herein or where the person is bound by confidentiality obligations at least as restrictive as those contained herein.
    • Without in any way limiting the generality of the foregoing, ICARE Technologies will maintain the Confidential Information in a secure location, with access limited to those persons, as applicable, who are specifically authorized to have access to it under this Agreement. The obligations of this section shall also apply to the fact of the existence of the Confidential Information, this Agreement, the conduct of all meetings and communications between any person involving or constituting Confidential Information.
    • Upon Your written request or in the event of termination of this Agreement, ICARE Technologies shall immediately return to You all Confidential Information, including all reproductions and copies thereof, and shall immediately delete all copies (regardless of format) and references thereto stored electronically.
    • If You become aware of or have knowledge of any unauthorized use or disclosure of the Confidential Information, You shall promptly notify ICARE Technologies of such unauthorized use or disclosure and thereafter assist ICARE Technologies in attempting to minimize any potential or actual damage or loss resulting from such unauthorized use or disclosure.
    • You hereby acknowledge and agree that Confidential Information may be made available by ICARE Technologies to a regulatory authority or association in connection with ICARE Technologies' compliance with its obligations under this Agreement.

2.2. Storage of Cardholder Information

ICARE Technologies shall:

    • Use security measures appropriate to the sensitivity of the information to protect such information from loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification;
    • Upon termination of this Agreement, if any, and at Your written option, ICARE Technologies shall either destroy all information in its possession (directly or indirectly) or return the same and all copies thereof (in any form) to You;
    • Establish and implement an information security program that will comply in all respects with the requirements of applicable regulatory authorities exercising jurisdiction over ICARE Technologies, any legislation and any partnership requirements.
    • Full cooperation to all Service providers and regulatory authorities in any investigation of disclosure of confidential information, as well as to assist in notifying You that Your information has been disclosed and take any other corrective action recommended by the regulatory authority, and ICARE Technologies shall be solely responsible for payment of all costs and expenses incurred by the Service providers in connection with such investigation.

2.3 Exclusions

Nothing in this section shall restrict either Party to information or data identical or similar to Confidential Information that:

    • Was lawfully in the possession of ICARE Technologies prior to the date of its disclosure by You; or
    • Was in the public domain prior to the date of disclosure or subsequently becomes publicly available through no fault of ICARE Technologies or any person acting on its behalf;
    • Were previously received by ICARE Technologies from a third party or are subsequently legitimately provided to ICARE Technologies by a third party provided that no Service Provider Affiliate or ICARE Technologies Affiliate is considered a third party not subject to use or disclosure restrictions; or
    • Are independently developed; or
    • Is required to be disclosed by law, regulation or court order, and provided that You make reasonable efforts to notify ICARE Technologies prior to disclosure so that We may seek a protective order; or
    • Must be disclosed to comply with or enforce the terms of this Agreement, provided that You use reasonable efforts to notify ICARE Technologies prior to disclosure so that the other party may seek a protective order.

2.4. Remedies

If either Party breaches this Section 1, the non-breaching Party will suffer irreparable harm for which monetary damages may be difficult to determine or inadequate remedy. Accordingly, the non-breaching Party may:

    • Seek a temporary or permanent injunction against the breaching Party from disclosing personal and confidential data held by it; or,
    • Exercise any other rights and seek any other remedies to which the non-breaching Party may be entitled, in equity and under this Agreement, for any breach of this Article 1.

2.5. Data Protection

  • The terms "personal data", "controller", "data subject", "processor" or "processing/processing" used in this Agreement shall be interpreted in accordance with applicable data protection legislation.
  • ICARE Technologies shall be a data controller with respect to the processing of personal data under or in connection with this Agreement.
  • With respect to personal data, ICARE Technologies shall comply with applicable data protection legislation in performing its obligations under this Agreement and in carrying out its role in relation to You.
  • When ICARE Technologies transfers personal data to the service provider, it warrants and represents to the service providers that it has the right to transfer such data, and that it has either:
    • Obtained all necessary consents to transfer personal data at the appropriate time, or,
    • Obtained another lawful basis, in accordance with applicable data protection legislation, to process the personal data and share such personal data with service providers for processing as contemplated by this Agreement,
  • ICARE Technologies has provided appropriate privacy notices to data subjects (as required by data protection legislation) to enable them to share personal data with service providers and processors for the purpose of providing the services contemplated by this Agreement, including providing the data subject with access to the privacy notices of the relevant service providers.
  • ICARE Technologies shall implement all necessary measures to comply with applicable data protection legislation, including, but not limited to, filing and maintaining all notices and registrations as required by applicable data protection legislation.
  • ICARE Technologies warrants to you that it shall:
    • Comply with applicable data protection legislation and any associated and applicable codes of practice;
    • Use and maintain appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect against unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal data and against accidental loss, destruction or damage to such personal data; and
    • Not to make changes to information security measures that would significantly increase the risk of unauthorised access to or unlawful processing of such personal data, except as required by applicable data protection legislation.
  • ICARE Technologies shall promptly cooperate with the managing authority and promptly provide training to :
    • Comply with its obligations under data protection legislation in respect of all personal data provided under this Agreement; and
    • Process and respond to all inquiries and requests for information relating to personal data provided to ICARE Technologies under this Agreement.
  • Notwithstanding Section 1.5, where (and only to the extent that) ICARE Technologies processes Personal Data as a subcontractor on behalf of another in connection with this Agreement or the Services, the former party will comply with the provisions and obligations imposed on a subcontractor by the GDPR, including the provisions set forth in Article 28(3)(a) through (h) of the GDPR, which form part of this Agreement and are incorporated herein as if set forth in full, and the reference to "documented institutions" in Article 28(3)(a) includes the provisions of this Agreement. Such processing will be done in accordance with the data and for the purposes set forth in this Agreement, and such processing will take place during the term of this Agreement. Where ICARE Technologies processes personal data as a processor on behalf of a service provider, it shall not transfer, access or process such personal data outside the United Kingdom or the European Economic Area.
  • In connection with the performance of its obligations under this Agreement, ICARE Technologies shall comply with the provisions of the Data Protection Legislation and any equivalent legislation or regulations in any relevant jurisdiction and shall not make, cause or permit any breach by Service Providers of the Data Protection Legislation in connection with the processing of personal data under this Agreement.
  • ICARE Technologies will notify You as soon as possible if it becomes aware of a data security breach involving Your personal data.

Article 3 - ICARE Technologies and Clac des Doigts - Your personal data

The Concierge service provided with Your Aeklys ring is issued by the Société par Actions Simplifiée Clac des Doigts, with a capital of 20,065.00 euros, registered with the RCS of Paris in France under the number 810 580 514. Clac des Doigts is an application via Short Message Service (SMS), the purpose of which is, but is not limited to, to offer a concierge service allowing users to have goods delivered or to reserve a service in exchange for a subscription.

3.1. Security and the collection of Your personal data by Clac des Doigts

The company Clac des Doigts undertakes to respect the confidentiality of Your personal data and to process them in compliance with the French Data Protection Act of January 6, 1978, as well as with the General Data Protection Regulation of May 25, 2018.

On Clac des Doigts, Your personal data are secured via data encryption and storage on their server. Your banking information is also secured via Stripe, number one for banking data storage.

The collection of Your personal data is done through the registration on the Clac des Doigts website by means of a subscription form and the creation of a user account, corresponding to an identifier, associated with a password. This user account allows the subscriber, via a dedicated interface, to subscribe and or modify his personal data or to cancel his subscription.

The User may also request the deletion of his personal information at any time.

3.2. Responsibility

You are solely responsible for the use of the Service, the information transmitted, their exploitation and their update. You are obliged to ensure that third parties do not use the Service by SMS from their mobile phone, or to contact the operators as soon as possible in case of loss or theft of their mobile phone.

The company Clac des Doigts reserves the right to carry out checks on the compliance of the use of the Service by the User with its own provisions.

Article 4 - ICARE Technologies and OTA Keys - Your personal data

The Mobility service provided by the ICARE Technologies Products is issued by the company OTA keys, a legal entity duly constituted under Belgian law, with its registered office at 50 rue du Mail, 1050 BRUSSELS, registered with the clerk's office of the French-speaking Commercial Court of Brussels under the number 561 748 180 ("OTA keys"). OTA keys is a provider of shared mobility technologies. The ICARE Technologies Mobility Solution is a secure mobility and virtual key solution, which enables an integrated user experience for vehicle access, start-up authorisation and vehicle data availability.

4.1. Security and collection of Your personal data by Continental

Continental, the legal entity that provides OTA keys, collects Your personal data only if it has obtained Your consent.

The personal data of its users is used to process requests within the scope of the consent granted or in compliance with the applicable data protection regulations.

Based on legal requirements, Continental has implemented comprehensive, uniform, internal data protection rules (Binding Corporate Rules) governing the protection of Your personal data.

Continental uses technical and organizational security measures to protect Your personal data against manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorized persons.

4.2 Responsibility

You are solely responsible for the use of the Service, the information transmitted, its use and its updating. You are obliged to ensure that third parties do not use this information, or to contact the operators as soon as possible in the event of loss or theft.